Festival 2016

Copyright alle Fotos by Pablo Wünsch Blanco www.auslandia.com

The Artists

 

Backstage

 

The Winner

 

Young Stage 2016 
This was the festival

Participants 2016:

Discipline: Jonglage
Artists: Maksym Holovchenko, Vladyslav Gapanovych, Yevhenii Pakhalovych
Country: Ukraine

Discipline: Aerial
Artist: Florence Amar
Country: Canada / France

Discipline: Hand to Hand
Artists: Jose Miguel Martinez, Gabriela Diaz Cardozo
Country: Colombia

Discipline: Pole
Artists: Toan Le, Milu Chuh, Ferenc Heinrich
Country: Germany

Discipline: Aerial
Artist: Jason Lukas Brügger
Country: Switzerland

Discipline: Diabolo
Artist: Fabian Galouye
Country: France

Discipline: Breakdance
Artists: Alexander Pollner, Marcel Geissler, Gregory Strischewsky, Michael Lamprecht, Raphael Götz
Country: Germany

Discipline: Teeterboard / Chinese Pole
Artists: Boris Fodella, Charlie Mach, Baptiste Clerc, Zackary Arnaud
Country: France / Switzerland

Discipline: Jonglage
Artist: Donial Kalex
Country: Germany

Discipline: Hula Hoop
Artist: Mélodie Lamoureux
Country: Canada

Discipline: Hand to Hand
Artists: Sofie Jasmin Sabroe, Tuk Frederiksen
Country: Denmark

Discipline: Aerial
Artists: Guillaume Mesmin, Anouk Blais
Country: France / Canada

Discipline: Roue Cyr
Artists: Jean-Baptiste André, Robin Leo
Country: France /Belgium

Discipline: Banquine
Artists: Jonathan Julien, Pauline Bonanni, Frédéric Lemieux-Cormier, Colin André-Hériaud, Jérémy Vitupier, Aaron DeWitt, Marie-Lee Guilbert, Philippe Bélanger
Country: Canada / France / USA

Winners 2016:

Golden Star: Aerial: Guillaume Mesmin, Anouk Blais / France, Canada

Silver Star: Roue Cyr: Jean-Baptiste André, Robin Leo / France, Belgium

Bronze Star: Teeterboard/Chinese Pole: Fodella, Charlie Mach, Baptiste Clerc, Zackary Arnaud / France, Switzerland

YOUNG STAR Prize: Aerial: Jason Lukas Brügger / Switzerland
Public’s Choice Award: Breakdance: Alexander Pollner, Marcel Geissler, Gregory Strischewsky, Michael Lamprecht, Raphael Götz / Germany

Jury Award for best costume and design: Juggler: Donial Kalex / Germany

Engagement in “Palazzo Colombino”: Pole: Toan Le, Milu Chuh, Ferenc Heinrich / Germany

Engagement in GOP Variété: Hand to Hand: Sofie Jasmin Sabroe, Tuk Frederiksen / Denmark

Engagement in Europapark: Teeterboard/Chinese Pole: Boris Fodella, Charlie Mach, Baptiste Clerc, Zackary Arnaud / France, Switzerland
Engagement in a Roncalli production: Breakdance: Alexander Pollner, Marcel Geissler, Gregory Strischewsky, Michael Lamprecht, Raphael Götz / Germany

Engagement in the show „Feuerwerk der Turnkunst“ in Germany: Hand to Hand: Jose Miguel Martinez, Gabriela Diaz Cardozo / Colombia
Engagement in the Circolo Weihnachts Circus in Freiburg: Pole: Toan Le, Milu Chuh, Ferenc Heinrich / Germany
Engagement in Varieté am Seepark in Freiburg: Juggler: Maksym Holovchenko, Vladyslav Gapanovych, Yevhenii Pakhalovych / Ukraine
Engagement in „Stille Kracht“ / Casino Theater Winterthur: : Hula Hoop: Mélodie Lamoureux / Canada
Engagement in Circus Natale: Aerial: Jason Lukas Brügger / Switzerland

Prize of Cirque du Soleil Award for innovative Artistic Vision & Performance: Teeterboard/Chinese Pole: Boris Fodella, Charlie Mach, Baptiste Clerc, Zackary Arnaud / France, Switzerland
Circus Monti Prize, Special prize: Teeterboard/Chinese Pole: Boris Fodella, Charlie Mach, Baptiste Clerc, Zackary Arnaud / France, Switzerland

Prize of the Circus-, Variété-, and Artistfriends: Diabolo: Fabian Galouye / France

Jury 2016:

Nadja Sieger, comedian and actress (Switzerland)
Philippe Agogué, senior acrobatic Talent Scout Europe with Cirque du Soleil (France)
Christoph Haering, Head of performing arts & literature of Migros Genossenschaftsbund (Switzerland)
Ian Jenkins, Entertainment Chef Europapark (Germany)
Werner Buss, Director of the GOP Varieté theatre in Germany (Germany)
Freddy Nock, exceptional talent in tight wire dancing (Switzerland)
Viktor Kee, Professional Juggler (Ukraine)

Sponsors and Partners:

Location-Partner:
DAS ZELT Productions AG 

TV-Partner: 
PostFinance AG I 

Mainsponsors
MIGROS Kulturprozent 
Merian Iselin Klinik 

Sponsors
MINI Switzerland 
Hotel Stücki 
Europapark Settelen AG 
Valencia Kommunikation AG 
Dr.W.A. Günther Media Rent AG 

Supported by
Isaac Dreyfus Bernheim Stiftung 
PricewaterhouseCoopers AG 
Swisslos Fonds Basel-Stadt 
Swisslos Fonds Basel-Landschaft 

Supplier
Swiss Youth Hostels 
Basel Tourismus 
Druckerei Bloch 
event trend 
Kostüm Kaiser AG 
Pro Innerstadt 

Benefactors: 
Sunstar Hotels 
Jubiläumsstiftung der Basellandschaftlichen Kantonalbank 
Scheidegger – Thommen Stiftung

Mediapartner
SAT 1 Schweiz 
Basellandschaftliche Zeitung 
Telebasel 
Radio Basilisk 

Partner TV-Production
BBM Productions AG

Moderation: Max Loong, Nina Havel

Choreography: Jacqueline Heutschi

Band: ÄL Jawala

Stage Director: Nicolas Stroet

Festival Director / Head Showproduction: Nadja Hauser

Sales & Event manager: Michael Wieser

President of the association: Rony Hauser

Photographer: Pablo Wünsch Blanco