Festival 2017

Copyright alle Fotos by Pablo Wünsch Blanco www.auslandia.com

The Artists

 

Backstage

 

The Winners

 

Trailer

 

This was the festival 2017

Participants 2017:

Juggling Acrobatics, 
Artists: Guillermo Leon de Keijzer, Onni Tovonen
 Nationality: Netherland / Finland

Aerial Hoop
 Artists: Caitlin Tomson-Moylan, Spencer Craig 
Nationality: USA / Canada
Pole Dance
 Arist: Marina Mazepa Nationality: Ukraine

Diabolo
 Artists: Chien Shuo-Chin, Chen Ming-En, Lin Tsung-Ying, Yu Chia-Hao 
Nationality: Taiwan

Aerial Tissue 
Artist: Antonia Dolhaine 
Nationality: Canada 

Cyr Whee l
Artist: Christopher Thomas
 Nationality: UK

 Ladder 
Artist: Nicolas Provot
 Nationality: France

Teeterboard
 Artists: Lukas Ivanow, Aaron Hakala
 Nationality: Sweden / Finland

Hat Manipulation 
Artists: Michael Zandl, Vitus Denifl
 Nationality: Austria

Duo Trapeze 
Artists: Marie Lebot / Guillaume Blais
 Nationality: France / Canada

Hand to Hand 
Artists: Yurii Protsyk, Inna Baiak 
Nationality: Ukraine

Spinning Art
 Artist: Felice Aguilar 
Nationality: Germany

Clown / Comedy
 Artstis: Jérémy Vitupier, Antonin Wicky
 Nationality: Canada / Switzerland

Tension Straps 
Artist: Lj Marles
 Nationality: UK

Double Dutch
 Artists: Satoru Terashima, Yurina Nakamura, Ai Takamura, Kazuki Makishima
Nationality: Japan

Winners 2017:

Golden Star: 
Discipline: Teeterboard 
Artists: Aaron Hakala / Lukas Ivanow
 Nationality: Finland / Sweden

Silver Star:
Discipline: Tension Straps 
Artist: Lj Marles
 Nationality: UK

Bronze Star:
Discipline: Clown Duo
 Artists: Jérémy Vitupier / Antonin Wicky
 Nationality: Canada / Switzerland

YOUNG Star Prize:
Discipline: Clown Duo
 Artists: Jérémy Vitupier / Antonin Wicky 
Nationality: Canada / Switzerland

Engagement at “Palazzo Colombino”, CH
 Discipline: Hand to Hand
 Artists: Yurii Protsyk, Inna Baiak Nationality: Ukraine

Engagement in “Europapark Rust”, Germany 
Discipline: Tension Straps
 Artist: Lj Marles
 Nationality: UK

Engagement in a GOP Varieté, Germany
 Discipline: Aerial Tissue
 Artist: Antonia Dolhaine
 Nationality: Canada 

Engagement in Circus Roncalli, Germany
 Discipline: Aerial Hoop 
Artists: Caitlin Tomson-Moylan, Spencer Craig
 Nationality: USA / Canada

Engagement in the show “Feuerwerk der Turnkunst”, Germany
 Discipline: Diabolo 
Artists: Chien Shuo-Chin, Chen Ming-En, Lin Tsung-Ying, Yu Chia-Hao
 Nationality: Taiwan

Engagement in the Varieté am Seepark, Germany
 Discipline: Pole Dance
Arist: Marina Mazepa 
Nationality: Ukraine

Engagement in Circolo Weihnachtscircus, Germany
 Discipline: Duo Trapeze
Artists: Marie Lebot / Guillaume Blais 
Nationality: France / Canada

Engagement in Casino Theater Winterthur, CH 
Discipline: Spinning Art 
Artist: Felice Aguilar 
Nationality: Germany

Engagement in DAS ZELT, CH 
Discipline: Spinning Art
 Artist: Felice Aguila r
Nationality: Germany

Cirque du Soleil award for innovative artistic vision and performance
 Discipline: Spinning Art
 Artist: Felice Aguilar
 Nationality: Germany

Cirque Éloize award
 Discipline: Cyr Wheel 
Artist: Christopher Thomas
 Nationality: UK

Circus Monti Prize, CH 
Discipline: Ladder 
Artist: Nicolas Provot 
Nationality: France

Prize of the Circus-, Variété-, and Artistic Friends, CH
 Discipline: Hand to Hand
 Artists: Yurii Protsyk, Inna Baiak
 Nationality: Ukraine

Award best costume and design
 Discipline: Pole Dance
 Arist: Marina Mazepa
 Nationality: Ukraine

Jury 2017:
Nadja Sieger, comedian and actress, Switzerland

Philippe Agogué, Senior Casting Advisor – International Development

Ian Jenkins, Casting Director & Project Development – Europa Park

Werner Buss, Director of the GOP Varieté theatre in Germany

Sandra Feusi, Professional artist (Chinese-Pole-Act « Vertical Tango »), artistic teacher

Anja Wyttenbach, Professional solo trapez artist, Cirque du Soleil (Show « o », Las Vegas)

Johannes Muntwyler, Director of Circus Monti, Switzerland

Nicolas Boivin-Gravel, Head Coach, acrobatic scout and acrobatic designer for Cirque Éloize, Canada

Adrian Steiner, Managing Director of DAS ZELT Productions AG, Switzerland

Sponsors and Partner:
Presenting Partner:
Banque CIC (Suisse)

Main Sponsors:
 COOP & Merian Iselin Klinik

Sponsors:
Europa Park
eyeloveyou
Mediarent
Hotel Stücki Basel
MINI
DAS ZELT
Settelen AG

Location Partner:
 DAS ZELT Productions AG

Media Partner:
 SAT.1 (Schweiz)
,Telebasel
, Die Oberbadische, 
Radio Basilisk
, BZ Basel

Supported by:
Swisslos-Fonds Basel-Stadt
Swisslos Basel-Landschaft
Isaac Dreyfus Bernheim Stiftung
Ernst Göhner Stiftung
PWC
Jacqueline Spengler Stiftung

Supplier:
Swiss Youth Hostels
, Druckerei Bloch, 
Basel Tourismus, 
event trend, 
Pro Innerstadt, 
Kostüm Kaiser AG
 

Partner TV-Production
:BBM Productions AG

Hosts: 
Max Loong, Alexandra Maurer

Head Showproduction:
Nadja Hauser

Stage Director:
Nicolas Stroet

Choreography:
Jacqueline Heutschi

Band:
Äl Jawala

Photographer:
 Pablo Wünsch Blanco