Festival 2019

Copyright all photos by Pablo Wünsch Blanco www.auslandia.com

 

The Artists

Backstage

Winner

Open-Air Barfüsserplatz

Open-Air Messeplatz

YOUNG STAGE Circus Convention

 

This was the festival 2018

 

PARTICIPANTS 2019

IHOR YAKYMENKO
Handstand / Pole
Ihor Yakymenko
Germany / Ukraine
DAVID EISELE
Diabolo
David Eisele
Germany

MARILOU VERSCHELDEN
German Wheel Trio
Marilou Verschelden
Canada

HELENA JANS
Aerial Straps
Helena Jans
Belgium

WINSTON FUENMAYOR
Magic / Card Manipulation
Winston Jesus Fuenmayor Maldonado
Venezuela

MARIO & WILLEM
Club Juggling
Mario Muntwyler
Switzerland
Willem McGowan
USA

CHILLY BROTHERS
Russian Cradle
Maxime Blanckaert
Belgium Nathan Briscoe
Canada

HYPERHOOK
Tricking
Vladi Kuzovov
Germany
Sefa Demirbas
Turkey
Markus Schultz
Germany

MILENA & CHRISTOPHER
Duo Trapeze
Milena Beneke
Germany
Christopher Hartwig
Germany

JOACHIM & NATALIE
Vertical Rope
Joachim Ciocca
Switzerland
Natalie Oleinik
USA

MATTHEW CASEY
Aerial Hoop
Matthew Casey
USA

ELIAS OECHSNER
Ball Juggling/ Object Manipulation
Elias Oechsner
Germany

DUO DUST IN THE WIND
Hand-to-Hand
Julio Fajardo
Cuba
Maite Ramirez
Cuba

MARIO & CARLOS
Flying Pole
Mario Español
Switzerland
Carlos Zaspel
Germany

 

WINNERS 2019

Golden Star:
Joachim Ciocca, Natalie Oleinik. Discipline: Vertical Rope, Switzerland, USA

Silver Star:
Mario Español, Carlos Zaspel. Discipline: Flying Pole, Switzerland, Germany

Bronze Star:
Winston Fuenmayor, Card Manipulation, Venezuela
Elias Oechsner, Ball Juggling, Germany

Young Star-Prize:
Maxime Blanckaert, Nathan Briscoe. Discipline: Russian Cradle, Canada

Prize of the audience:
Julio Fajardo, Maite Ramirez. Discipline: Hand to Hand, Cuba

Cirque du Soleil:
Award for Innovative Artistic Vision and Performance: Joachim Ciocca, Natalie Oleinik. Discipline: Vertical Rope, Switzerland, USA

Cirque Éloize Award:
Mario Muntwyler, Switzerland; Willem McGowan, USA. Discipline: Club Juggling

Award Les 7 Doigts, Coup de Coeur:
Mario Español, Switzerland; Carlos Zaspel, Germany. Discipline: Flying Pole

Circus Monti Award:
Milena Beneke, Germany; Christopher Hartwig, Germany. Discipline: Duo Trapeze

Prize of the Circus-, Varieté-, and Artistfriends of Switzerland:
Julio Fajardo, Cuba; Maite Ramirez, Cuba. Discipline: Hand-to-Hand

Prize of the Swiss Federation of Circus Schools:
Mario Muntwyler, Switzerland; Willem McGowan, USA. Discipline: Club Juggling

Engagement Prizes:
Circus Roncalli (D): Milena Beneke, Germany; Christopher Hartwig, Germany. Discipline: Duo Trapeze
Feuerwerk der Turnkunst (D): Mario Español, Carlos Zaspel. Discipline: Flying Pole, Switzerland, Germany
Palazzo Colombino (CH): Natalie Oleinik, USA & Joachim Ciocca, Switzerland. Discipline: Vertical Rope
Europa-Park (D): Chilly Brothers: Maxime Blanckaert, Belgien. Nathan Briscoe, Canada. Discipline: Russian Cradle
GOP-Variété (D): Helena Jans, Aerial Straps, Belgium
Casino Theater Winterthur / Stille Kracht (CH): Milena Beneke, Germany; Christopher Hartwig, Germany. Discipline: Duo Trapeze

 

JURY 2019

WERNER BUSS
Artistic Director GOP Varietés

VALÉRIE FRATELLINI
Educational Director @ Académie Fratellini, Paris

HÉLOISE BOURGEOIS
Artist representing Les 7 doigts de la main, Montreal

JAN DAEMS
Artistic Director @ Codarts Circus Arts, Rotterdam

BRIGITTE SCHERRER
Acrobatic Casting Advisor @Cirque du Soleil, Montreal

NADJA SIEGER
Actress and Stage Director

NICOLAS BOIVIN-GRAVEL
Head Coach and Acrobatic Designer @ Cirque Éloize, Montreal

IAN JENKINS
Casting Director, Project Development @ Europa-Park, Deutschland

 

SPONSORS AND PARTNER

PRESENTING PARTNER:
Bank CIC (Schweiz) AG

MAIN SPONSORS:
Coop
Merian Iselin Klinik

SPONSORS:
Europapark
eyeloveyou
smARTec
Amag Basel
Implenia AG
Hotel Stücki Basel

LOCATION PARTNER:
DAS ZELT Productions AG
SUPPORTED BY:
Swisslos-Fonds Basel-Stadt
Swisslos Basel-Landschaft
Isaac Dreyfus Bernheim Stiftung
Sulger-Stiftung
Christoph Merian Stiftung
Pro Innerstadt

SUPPLIER:
Druckerei Bloch
Basel Tourismus
event trend
Wohnbau-Genossenschaft Nordwest
Kostüm Kaiser
Henniez
Albrecht Catering
Fleurs des Rois
Club Chapiteau
MEDIA PARTNER:
Sat.1 Schweiz
Telebasel
Die Oberbadische
Basilisk
Basel Live
BZ Basel

HOSTS:
Max Loong, Alexandra Maurer

HEAD SHOW PRODUCTION:
Nadja Hauser

STAGE DIRECTOR:
Nicolas Stroet

CHOREOGRAPHY:
Nadine Imboden

BAND:
Äl Jawala

SINGER:
Fabienne Louves

PHOTOGRAPHER:
Pablo Wünsch Blanco