Festival 2018

Copyright all photos by Pablo Wünsch Blanco www.auslandia.com

The Artists

 

Backstage

 

Winner

 

Hochseil

 

Open-Air Circus-Spektakel

 

YOUNG STAGE Circus Convention

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This was the festival 2018

 

PARTICIPANTS 2018

ANATOLIY & VALERIY
Handstand Duo
Anatoliy Ignatov, Ukraine, Valeiy Ganzyuk, Ukraine

MARVIN & MITJA
Piano Juggling
Marvin Kuster, Germany, Mitja Ley, Germany

CAMILLE & LOUIS-MARC
Aerial Silk
Camille Tremblay, Canada, Louis-Marc Bruneau, Canada

SAGI BRACHA
Clubs Juggling
Sagi Bracha, Israel

GIANNA & JULIO & DANIEL
Teeterboard
Gianna Sutterlet, Switzerland, Julio Calero Ferre, Spain, Daniel Torralbo Perez, Belgium / Spain

ARTHUR MOREL VAN HYFTE
Dance Trapeze
Arthur Morel Van Hyfte, France

VINCENT BRUYNINCKX
CYR Wheel
Vincent Bruyninckx, Belgium

SIMON & LUKE & ARNE
Teeterboard Cradle
Simon Bruyninckx, Belgium, Luke Horley, United Kingdom, Arne Sabbe, Belgium

EZRA WEILL
Aerial Rope Hat Juggling
Ezra Weill, United Kingdom

JULIUS & CÉSAR
Hand-to-Hand
Julius Bitterling, Canada, César Mispelon, Belgium

FELICE & ALEX
Dance Acrobatics
Felice Aguilar, Germany, Alexander Pollner, Germany

LEA PRINZ
Hula-Hoop Manipulation
Lea Prinz, Germany

MÉLANIE & ALEXANDER
Duo Trapeze
Mélanie Dupuis, Canada, Alexander Taylor,Canada

ARATA URAWA
Diabolo
Arata Urawa, Japan

 

WINNERS 2018

Golden Star: Arthur Morel Van Hyfte. Discipline: Dance Trapeze, France
Silver Star: Mélanie Dupuis, Xander Taylor. Discipline: Duo Trapeze, Canada, New Zealand
Bronze Star: Julius Bitterling, César Mispelon. Discipline: Hand to Hand, Germany, France
Young Star-Prize: Collectif Malunés: Arne Sabbe, Simon Bruyninckx, Tars van der Vaerent, Luke Horley. Discipline: Teeterboard & Corean Cradle. Belgium, United Kingdom
Prize of the audience: Arata Urawa. Discipline: Diabolo, Japan
Cirque du Soleil: Award for Innovative Artistic Vision and Performance:
Arthur Morel Van Hyfte. Discipline: Dance Trapeze, France
Circus Knie Award : Collectif Malunés: Arne Sabbe, Simon Bruyninckx, Tars van der Vaerent, Luke Horley. Discipline: Teeterboard & Corean Cradle. Belgium, United Kingdom
Cirque Éloize Award: Ezra Weill. Discipline: Aerial Rope & Hat Juggling. USA, United Kingdom
Award Les 7 Doigts, Coup de Coeur: Collectif Malunés: Arne Sabbe, Simon Bruyninckx, Tars van der Vaerent, Luke Horley. Discipline: Teeterboard & Corean Cradle. Belgium, United Kingdom
Award for best costume & design: Arata Urawa. Discipline: Diabolo, Japan
Circus Monti Award: Sagi Bracha. Discipline: Clubs Juggling, Israel
Prize of the Circus-, Varieté-, and Artistfriends of Switzerland: Lea Prinz
Discipline: Hula Hoop / Manipulation, Germany

Engagement Prizes:
Circus Roncalli (D): Valeria Ganzyuk, Anatoli Ignatov, Discipline: Handstand Duo, Ukraine
Feuerwerk der Turnkunst (D): Mélanie Dupuis, Xander Taylor, Discipline: Duo Trapeze. Canada, New Zealand
Palazzo Colombino (CH): Lea Prinz. Discipline: Hula Hoop / Manipulation. Germany
Europa-Park (D): Camille Tremblay, Louis-Marc Bruneau-Dumoulin. Discipline: Duo Aerial Silk. Canada
GOP-Variété (D): Vincent Bruyninckx. Discipline: Cyr Wheel, Belgium
Casino Theater Winterthur / Stille Kracht (CH): Mélanie Dupuis, Xander Taylor. Discipline: Duo Trapeze, Canada, New Zealand

In addition to the award mentioned our jury member Pascal Jacob (Artistic Director of the Festival Mondial du Cirque de Demain) rewarded Arthur Morel Van Hyfte with an engagement for the upcoming Festival Mondial du Cirque de Demain, Paris.

 

JURY 2018

WERNER BUSS
Artistic Director GOP Varietés

GYPSY SNIDER
Co-Artistic Director Les 7 doigts de la Main

PASCAL JACOB
Cirque Phénix, Festival Mondial du Cirque de Demain, Lecturer for Circus History

VIKTOR KEE
Artist, Juggler, Trainer / Coach

PAVEL KOTOV
Casting Director Cirque du Soleil

IAN JENKINS
Casting Director, Project Development, Europa-Park

MASHA DIMITRI
Professional artist, Producer

NADJA SIEGER
Actress, Comedian, Director

NICOLAS BOIVIN-GRAVEL
Head Coach Cirque Éloize

 

SPONSORS AND PARTNER

PRESENTING PARTNER:

Bank CIC
MAIN SPONSORS:

Coop
Merian Iselin Klinik

SPONSORS:

Europapark
eyeloveyou
Mediarent
Hotel Stücki Basel
MINI
DAS ZELT
Settelen AG

LOCATION PARTNER:

DAS ZELT Productions AG

SUPPORTED BY:

Swisslos-Fonds Basel-Stadt
Swisslos Basel-Landschaft
Christoph Merian Stiftung
PWC
Pro Innerstadt
Sulger-Stiftung

SUPPLIER:

Swiss Youth Hostels
Druckerei Bloch
Basel Tourismus
event trend
Wohnbau-Genossenschaft Nordwest
Kostüm Kaiser
Henniez
Albrecht Catering
Club Chapiteau

MEDIA PARTNER:

Sat.1 Schweiz
Telebasel
Die Oberbadische
Basilisk
Basel Live
BZ Basel

Hosts: Max Loong, Alexandra Maurer

Head Show production: Nadja Hauser
Stage Director: Nicolas Stroet
Choreography: Nadine Imboden
Band: Äl Jawala
Singer: Börni Höhn
Photographer: Pablo Wünsch Blanco