Festival 2019

Copyright all photos by Pablo Wünsch Blanco www.auslandia.com

The Artists

Backstage

Winner

Open-Air Barfüsserplatz

Open-Air Messeplatz

YOUNG STAGE Circus Convention

THIS WAS THE FESTIVAL 2019

 

PARTICIPANTS 2019

IHOR YAKYMENKO / Handstand / Pole (Germany / Ukraine)

DAVID EISELE / Diabolo (Germany)

MARILOU VERSCHELDEN / German Wheel Trio (Canada)

HELENA JANS Aerial Straps (Belgium)

WINSTON FUENMAYOR / Magic / Card Manipulation (Venezuela)

MARIO Muntwyler & WILLEM McGowan / Club Juggling, (Switzerland, USA)

MAXIME BLANCKAERT & NATHAN BRISCOE  / Russian Cradle (Canada / Belgium)

VLADI KUZOVOV, MARKUS SCHULZ, VLADI KUZOVOV  (Germany) , SEFA DEMIRBAS (Turkey) / Tricking

MILENA BENEKE & CHRISTOPHER HARTWIG / Duo Trapeze (Germany)

JOACHIM CIOCCA & NATALIE Oleinik / Vertical Rope (Switzerland, USA)

MATTHEW CASEY / Aerial Hoop (USA)

ELIAS OECHSNER / Ball Juggling/ Object Manipulation (Germany)

JULIO FAJARDO & MAITE RAMIREZ / Hand to Hand (Cuba)

MARIO ESPANOL & CARLOS ZASPEL / Flying Pole (Germany, Switzerland)

WINNERS 2019

Golden Star:
Joachim Ciocca, Natalie Oleinik. Discipline: Vertical Rope, Switzerland, USA

Silver Star:
Mario Español, Carlos Zaspel. Discipline: Flying Pole, Switzerland, Germany

Bronze Star:
Winston Fuenmayor, Card Manipulation, Venezuela
Elias Oechsner, Ball Juggling, Germany

Young Star-Prize:
Maxime Blanckaert, Nathan Briscoe. Discipline: Russian Cradle, Canada

Prize of the audience:
Julio Fajardo, Maite Ramirez. Discipline: Hand to Hand, Cuba

Cirque du Soleil:
Award for Innovative Artistic Vision and Performance: Joachim Ciocca, Natalie Oleinik. Discipline: Vertical Rope, Switzerland, USA

Cirque Éloize Award:
Mario Muntwyler, Switzerland; Willem McGowan, USA. Discipline: Club Juggling

Award Les 7 Doigts, Coup de Coeur:
Mario Español, Switzerland; Carlos Zaspel, Germany. Discipline: Flying Pole

Circus Monti Award:
Milena Beneke, Germany; Christopher Hartwig, Germany. Discipline: Duo Trapeze

Prize of the Circus-, Varieté-, and Artistfriends of Switzerland:
Julio Fajardo, Cuba; Maite Ramirez, Cuba. Discipline: Hand-to-Hand

Prize of the Swiss Federation of Circus Schools:
Mario Muntwyler, Switzerland; Willem McGowan, USA. Discipline: Club Juggling

Engagement Prizes:
Circus Roncalli (D): Milena Beneke, Germany; Christopher Hartwig, Germany. Discipline: Duo Trapeze
Feuerwerk der Turnkunst (D): Mario Español, Carlos Zaspel. Discipline: Flying Pole, Switzerland, Germany
Palazzo Colombino (CH): Natalie Oleinik, USA & Joachim Ciocca, Switzerland. Discipline: Vertical Rope
Europa-Park (D): Chilly Brothers: Maxime Blanckaert, Belgien. Nathan Briscoe, Canada. Discipline: Russian Cradle
GOP-Variété (D): Helena Jans, Aerial Straps, Belgium
Casino Theater Winterthur / Stille Kracht (CH): Milena Beneke, Germany; Christopher Hartwig, Germany. Discipline: Duo Trapeze

 

JURY 2019

WERNER BUSS
Artistic Director GOP Varietés

VALÉRIE FRATELLINI
Educational Director @ Académie Fratellini, Paris

HÉLOISE BOURGEOIS
Artist representing Les 7 doigts de la main, Montreal

JAN DAEMS
Artistic Director @ Codarts Circus Arts, Rotterdam

BRIGITTE SCHERRER
Acrobatic Casting Advisor @Cirque du Soleil, Montreal

NADJA SIEGER
Actress and Stage Director

NICOLAS BOIVIN-GRAVEL
Head Coach and Acrobatic Designer @ Cirque Éloize, Montreal

IAN JENKINS
Casting Director, Project Development @ Europa-Park, Deutschland

 

SPONSORS AND PARTNER

PRESENTING PARTNER:
Bank CIC (Schweiz) AG

MAIN SPONSORS:
Coop
Merian Iselin Klinik

SPONSORS:
Europapark
eyeloveyou
smARTec
Amag Basel
Implenia AG
Hotel Stücki Basel

LOCATION PARTNER:
DAS ZELT Productions AG
SUPPORTED BY:
Swisslos-Fonds Basel-Stadt
Swisslos Basel-Landschaft
Isaac Dreyfus Bernheim Stiftung
Sulger-Stiftung
Christoph Merian Stiftung
Pro Innerstadt

SUPPLIER:
Druckerei Bloch
Basel Tourismus
event trend
Wohnbau-Genossenschaft Nordwest
Kostüm Kaiser
Henniez
Albrecht Catering
Fleurs des Rois
Club Chapiteau
MEDIA PARTNER:
Sat.1 Schweiz
Telebasel
Die Oberbadische
Basilisk
Basel Live
BZ Basel

HOSTS:
Max Loong, Alexandra Maurer

HEAD SHOW PRODUCTION:
Nadja Hauser

STAGE DIRECTOR:
Nicolas Stroet

CHOREOGRAPHY:
Nadine Imboden

BAND:
Äl Jawala

SINGER:
Fabienne Louves

PHOTOGRAPHER:
Pablo Wünsch Blanco